Castor oil has multiple benefits for skin and hair. Discover with us the different properties and uses of natural and miraculous castor oil!
You have probably heard of castor oil for its laxative properties. Well, that's true, but it has other cosmetic and treatment characteristics that you should know about.
And of course, we will also reveal some curiosities. For example, did you know that this oil comes from the seeds of a plant native to Africa and India called Ricinus communis, and that its seeds are toxic and have been used since ancient Egypt? We'll tell you all about it below.
Properties and benefits of castor oil
To obtain the castor oil, the seeds of this plant are taken, washed and cooked, and then dried before the oil is extracted. Cooking causes the proteins of the seed to coagulate and an efficient extraction can be made. By means of a screw press distributed in several sessions this extraction is carried out.
Afterwards, the resulting product of the pressing is subjected to the action of certain solvents, such as hexane or heptane, to culminate the extraction and elimination of impurities. Thanks to this production process, the resulting castor oil is mostly made up of essential fatty acids, 90% of which is made up of ricinoleic acid.
This acid is also known as Omega 9 and is a triglyceride with multiple health benefits. It can also be found in soybean oil or cotton seed, but in much less proportion. Specifically, 0.27% and 0.03% respectively. This component is what gives castor oil its moisturizing, emollient, restorative and cell growth-inducing properties.
This is why it is so used in cosmetic products, as it helps to keep our skin healthy, radiant and smooth. In addition, it provides moisturized hair and promotes the growth of nails, eyelashes and eyebrows.
Cosmetics with Castor Oil
No wonder that many cosmetic products contain castor oil after knowing all these properties. However, you can also buy pure castor oil and use it without mixing with other ingredients to get the same results. These are some of the uses you can give castor oil.
1. Cleaning of the skin
Castor oil is included in many types of soaps, as it allows dirt and remains of creams, perfumes or make-up to be removed quite effectively. In addition, it deeply cleanses the pores and keeps the skin hydrated and toned. Therefore, with this product you will obtain a deep cleaning of the skin without irritation or dryness, which are usually the most frequent complications of abrasive soaps. Thus, it is ideal for use as a make-up remover.
You only have to apply a little bit on the skin of the face making circles, avoiding also the appearance of blackheads or acne. But don't use it more than three times a week or the oil could clog the pores, causing the opposite effect.
2. Moisturizing and anti-wrinkle
Apart from containing essential fatty acids, castor oil is rich in vitamin E, which promotes deep hydration of the skin. Both elements also produce an increase in the production of elastin and collagen, the macromolecules necessary for skin elasticity and tone.
By using castor oil, it will increase the collagen and elastin in our skin, so that it will retract and contract decreasing certain signs of aging such as sagging and wrinkles.
3. Relief of irritations
Thanks to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, castor oil is ideal for treating skin conditions such as irritations or dermatitis. Insect bites also improve with the use of this oil, as well as sunburn. It is much cheaper than many of the creams you can find on the market, and has the advantage that you can use it in multiple applications.
4. Stretch mark prevention
Stretch marks are formed by the breakdown of skin collagen fibers due to dramatic weight gain. Among the properties of castor oil is the increase of collagen and elastin, so it is able to restore broken fibers and stimulate cell regeneration, thus preventing the appearance of stretch marks.
If stretch marks are already formed, continued use of this product can reduce them.
5. Hair care
If you apply castor oil on the scalp you will improve the blood circulation of the area, stimulating the development of new hair follicles and the growth of more hair. On the other hand, Omega 9 acts as an emollient and moisturizer, being able to penetrate deep into the hair fiber and seal it. In this way, hair will be stronger, healthier and you will end up with split ends.
6. Eyelash growth
If you stimulate the hair follicles of the eyelashes with the castor oil, you will contribute to their repopulation and they will increase their size considerably. Massage them every night with a small amount, being careful not to get them into your eyes. In three weeks you will notice the difference.
7. Other uses
In addition to all these uses, castor oil has laxative effects. It is also ideal for treating corns and calluses on the feet.