These are the secret benefits that castor oil brings you, did you know them?

These are the secret benefits that castor oil brings you, did you know them?

Discover its properties and secrets and incorporate this ancient oil into your beauty essentials.

Natural castor oil is a complement to any daily beauty treatment, being able to become the nourishing mask you need to rest your skin after a long day, in massage oil, or in your eye contour. Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the castor plant, a plant native to Africa and India. If we think of this oil, it will possibly come to mind as a remedy used by our grandparents as a purgative, but the benefits of this oil go much further. It is used in various cosmetic products, massage oils, soaps, and also medicines because it offers many benefits for the skin, hair, and health in general.

This oil is obtained from the homonymous seed and is made up of fatty acids. It is often mentioned as toxic because the raw seed is but its oil is not.

Castor oil is a triglyceride, made up of essential fatty acids. 90% of these fatty acids are made up of ricinoleic acid (omega 9). This unique fatty acid is found in lower concentrations in some other seeds and oils (0.27% in cottonseed oil and 0.03% in soybean oil) and is believed to be responsible for the unique properties of castor oil. It also contains a huge amount of vitamin E, proteins, minerals, and has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. It has been the remedy traditionally used to combat all kinds of problems related to the skin and hair.

Among the beauty uses that stand out the most of this product are the following:


Constanza De Sousa

Copywriter, creative editor and content creator+ info

Related Articles

More News

More News