Argan oil, also known as desert gold, is a cosmetic and edible product that is obtained after a drying process of the fruits of the Argan tree (Argania Spinosa) exposed to the sun.
Regarding its properties, Argan oil is made up of a high percentage of essential fatty acids and tocopherols (Vitamin E). Tocopherols are antioxidants. Its high amount in this oil facilitates its natural preservation, Also, beta-carotenoids, squalene, and phytosterols. It is also rich in gamma-tocopherol. To benefit from all the properties that make up Argan oil, it is necessary that "it is one hundred percent pure and that it contains the certified Ecocert guarantee".
The Ecocert standard, created by the certification body itself in the domain of the environment and cosmetic professionals, requires that a product must be made up of at least 95 percent natural plant ingredients and 10 percent organic ingredients and, at most, by 5 percent synthetic ingredients.
One hundred percent pure Argan oil is easily identifiable: its smell is soft, its touch is light and its color is translucent golden rather than dark.
The cosmetic uses of this oil are multiple due to its properties:
- It can be used as a pure oil or as part of the composition of dermopharmaceutical products, such as cream, emulsion, serum, bath gel, shampoo, or scrub.
- It is recommended to hydrate the hair, giving it shine and softness, and for the nails, thanks to the active ingredient lupeol present in its composition. Likewise, it is ideal as a body moisturizer, favoring the restoration of the hydrolipidic layer of the skin and not greasing it.
- It does not generate comedones, primary acne efflorescence, so it is suitable for oily acne-prone skin. It is not greasy and easily penetrates the skin.
- It is healing, so it is recommended to help the healing of burns and wounds, as well as for the prevention and reduction of stretch marks.
- Argan oil is ideal for eliminating and preventing the signs of skin aging. That is, it acts as an anti-aging product, reducing and preventing the appearance of wrinkles and providing luminosity, flexibility, and softness to the face.
For its application, both on the skin of the face or body, and on the nails or hair, you have to put a few drops in the palm of your hand and then massage it on the indicated area.
The edible uses of Argan oil are:
- Due to the essential fatty acids, it contains, it is suitable as an adjuvant in diets for the treatment of hypercholesterolemia and cardiovascular and rheumatic diseases.
- It is a powerful antioxidant, being rich in tocopherols.
- It helps reduce the absorption of cholesterol in the intestine thanks to its spinasterol content. It contains antitumor properties.
- Allows for good digestion, by increasing the concentration of pepsin.
- Improves liver function.
Regarding its cosmetic use, Argan oil can cause eye irritation or wounds if it is misused. "Some cases of contact dermatitis have been described", exemplifies the expert. Also, if the skin is damaged or suffers from any pathology, Gil recommends consulting the doctor in advance.
One hundred percent pure Argan oil is not restricted to babies, children, or adults, only to people allergic to any component of this product or with skin pathologies, who will require prior consultation with the question expert.